PDA

View Full Version : Trade Manager UPDATED



Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 06:24 AM
The Trade Manager has been updated. First thing you should do is go into your TM preferences and check your settings. You can now choose what to display (Sent / Receiving columns).

New look within a trade.

Address boxes up top now have a little more data. Tells you who is the creator of the trade and has your current Points and Ratings.
Just below that is our MSF note. It will alert you if you are trading with someone that Must Send First.
Trade details remains that same.
* New Discussion box is now in place. Allows for quick communication between the 2 trades and Mods can interact in that discussion too. Only visible between the 2 traders and mod team.


Report and bugs on this thread.

Thanks,
Peter

anglinomics
09-08-2012, 07:30 AM
This was reported as a help desk ticket. I tried this and had the same problem.

I've tried several times to register my trading preferences so that I can begin to use the trade machine. It keeps telling me guests are not able to use the trade manager and showing that I'm not logged in after I click submit, but I'm clearly logged in when I'm filling out the form. Not sure if this is some kind of bug or just something with my account. Thanks for taking a look at this for me.

criollos
09-08-2012, 07:33 AM
Hi Peter:
Two quick things:

1) I never received a notification (pm) that RODDSTER received my cards yesterday, even though in the TM it said that he already received the cards. And, yes, I had checked the box to received notifications when the other trader receives in my preferences.

2) For my Paypal options, I check the box for "accept Credit Card payments" and save it at the bottom. When I go back later to see my preferences, the same box is un-checked.


Thanks for the help,

Luis

cmcjr99
09-08-2012, 08:13 AM
i'm seeing this on my only open trade :

Trade Was Created On:
09-06-2012

Trade Was Accepted On:
Not Yet Confirmed

deal was both posted and confirmed the same day but according to what i'm seeing it has not yet been confirmed.....

also , i may have missed this in another thread , but is there a "printer friendly" version like we had with the old trade manager ?

and finally (at least i hope) , like criollos above me , i am not able to check the "accepts credit card payments" box and actually have that preference retained...

Dark_Angel
09-08-2012, 09:03 AM
Are we okay to go in and mark trades completed now or would it be best to wait?

Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 09:10 AM
Are we okay to go in and mark trades completed now or would it be best to wait?

Should be ready to go.

JJLevitsky
09-08-2012, 10:13 AM
Still seeing 2 completed trades in the top part.

Thanks,

Jeff

Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 10:25 AM
It can take up to 20 minutes for Completed trades to move out of your "active" trade box.

Dark_Angel
09-08-2012, 10:31 AM
Should be ready to go.

Great! Thanks! :)

Betat
09-08-2012, 10:32 AM
This was reported as a help desk ticket. I tried this and had the same problem.

I've tried several times to register my trading preferences so that I can begin to use the trade machine. It keeps telling me guests are not able to use the trade manager and showing that I'm not logged in after I click submit, but I'm clearly logged in when I'm filling out the form. Not sure if this is some kind of bug or just something with my account. Thanks for taking a look at this for me.

I'll take a look, thats pretty strange. I've noticed that it doesnt seem to respond that way (for me anyway) if you click the remember me box.



Hi Peter:
Two quick things:

1) I never received a notification (pm) that RODDSTER received my cards yesterday, even though in the TM it said that he already received the cards. And, yes, I had checked the box to received notifications when the other trader receives in my preferences.

2) For my Paypal options, I check the box for "accept Credit Card payments" and save it at the bottom. When I go back later to see my preferences, the same box is un-checked.


Thanks for the help,

Luis

#1 The system in place right now was implemented early this morning (EST), and overwrote alot of the bugs of the last one. Try again today and see what happens. Obviously, it will not send the pm from before, but you can see if it creates new ones.

#2 I'll check into it, should be a very simple fix.





i'm seeing this on my only open trade :

Trade Was Created On:
09-06-2012

Trade Was Accepted On:
Not Yet Confirmed

deal was both posted and confirmed the same day but according to what i'm seeing it has not yet been confirmed.....

also , i may have missed this in another thread , but is there a "printer friendly" version like we had with the old trade manager ?

and finally (at least i hope) , like criollos above me , i am not able to check the "accepts credit card payments" box and actually have that preference retained...

There was a known bug with confirmation on the last version, you should be able to confirm them now.

D'oh! Completely forgot the printable view, I'll get on that.



Still seeing 2 completed trades in the top part.

Thanks,

Jeff

Sounds like the system may have glitched on those records, would you mind sending either champs96ws or myself the id's?

Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 10:32 AM
posted bu diehardfan -

Hi, I made a trade last night and it was confirmed. I tried to access my trade manager only to find all my info had been wiped (mailing address). I filled it out again and got a message that my submission could not be processed because there was a security token missing. Can you please explian this to me, thanks, Al.

Betat
09-08-2012, 10:34 AM
posted bu diehardfan -

Hi, I made a trade last night and it was confirmed. I tried to access my trade manager only to find all my info had been wiped (mailing address). I filled it out again and got a message that my submission could not be processed because there was a security token missing. Can you please explian this to me, thanks, Al.

Sounds like he had a trade going while I was updating. I'd say try again.

JJLevitsky
09-08-2012, 10:37 AM
It can take up to 20 minutes for Completed trades to move out of your "active" trade box.

They have been showing as completed for some time now - days not minutes. On 1, we both marked received on 9/4. On the other one, the received dates were 9/1 and 9/4.

Thanks,

Jeff

TGutta
09-08-2012, 10:39 AM
They have been showing as completed for some time now - days not minutes.

Thanks,

Jeff

Mine as well.

2000Doubles
09-08-2012, 10:44 AM
2) For my Paypal options, I check the box for "accept Credit Card payments" and save it at the bottom. When I go back later to see my preferences, the same box is un-checked.


Hello
Still having the same issue. Also for MSF trades, have a trade posted with a member with 3 Bench points. However, this is what the Who sends first box says:

Who Sends First?
Neither trader has a low rating, therefore the traders may decide who sends first

appreciate all the hard work.
thanks again

JJLevitsky
09-08-2012, 10:44 AM
Sounds like the system may have glitched on those records, would you mind sending either champs96ws or myself the id's?

PM sent to both of you.

Thanks,

Jeff

Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 10:45 AM
oops, I just forwarded it :)

diehardfan
09-08-2012, 10:57 AM
posted bu diehardfan -

Hi, I made a trade last night and it was confirmed. I tried to access my trade manager only to find all my info had been wiped (mailing address). I filled it out again and got a message that my submission could not be processed because there was a security token missing. Can you please explian this to me, thanks, Al.

I tried again, same problem. ???

Betat
09-08-2012, 10:57 AM
The checkbox relating to credit cards has been fixed.
EDIT: I believe I have also fixed the issue logging out when saving preferences.

greatdadx2
09-08-2012, 11:29 AM
They have been showing as completed for some time now - days not minutes. On 1, we both marked received on 9/4. On the other one, the received dates were 9/1 and 9/4.

Thanks,

Jeff


Mine as well.

I also have about 7 completed trades that are still showing up under active trades....keep up the great work...it's definatley getting there

Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 11:48 AM
I also have about 7 completed trades that are still showing up under active trades....keep up the great work...it's definatley getting there

Anyone with this issue...TRADE STATUS in the Active Trades box are complete and have not moved. Please PM me the Trade ID #'s....this should no longer happen. So if it's a trade you completed as of 11:30 am EST today, please report it in this thread.

Betat
09-08-2012, 11:52 AM
I also have about 7 completed trades that are still showing up under active trades....keep up the great work...it's definatley getting there

I believe I've managed to stop them from appearing on the dashboard now, can anyone confirm?

greatdadx2
09-08-2012, 11:59 AM
Anyone with this issue...TRADE STATUS in the Active Trades box are complete and have not moved. Please PM me the Trade ID #'s....this should no longer happen. So if it's a trade you completed as of 11:30 am EST today, please report it in this thread.

PM sent with 7 trade ID #s

David K.
09-08-2012, 12:56 PM
All of the completed trades are gone from the Trade manager......but so are all of the points from my profile! Will I get the 5552 points back plus the 7 completed trades would make it 5559? Best regards, David

Champs96ws
09-08-2012, 01:12 PM
Trying to resolve all the issues before we rerun the points totals.

Dilferules
09-08-2012, 02:48 PM
My list now looks clean, with the old trades gone. I did see a couple of bugs:

1. The search feature is somewhat wonky...like if I search my trades for "Zito" seemingly every trade I've ever made pops up, including those that don't involve sending or receiving a Zito card. If I search for say Dilfer or McGwire it only brings up instances where McGwire or Dilfer pop up in the "sent" field, not when I'm receiving a card of those players. This is all happening when I use the default search preferences.

2. This may be on purpose more than a bug, but whereas before in the TM screen it would list the cards I'm receiving as they were entered in the TM, with line breaks, and truncate it when the list got long...now it just shows everything and runs it together with no line breaks, making it kind of hard to read. Not a huge deal since it still shows correctly once you click on the trade, but maybe some other people prefer the old way as well.

I do like the new feature where you can see Bench points and trader rating on the trade page, that's pretty nifty.
Richard

diehardfan
09-09-2012, 04:08 PM
Hi guys, I tried to open my trade manager again and it asked me to fill out my trading preferences once more. After filling in the required fields I got the same message that my submission could not be processed because there was a security token missing. I have no idea what that even means,lol, I know your working on it I just wanted to lyk. Thanks, Al.

Champs96ws
09-09-2012, 04:15 PM
We might need to log into your account and see if it happens on our end, so if you can't access your account. I'll email you a new password which means we changed it so we can log in as you.

Betat
09-09-2012, 04:38 PM
Hi guys, I tried to open my trade manager again and it asked me to fill out my trading preferences once more. After filling in the required fields I got the same message that my submission could not be processed because there was a security token missing. I have no idea what that even means,lol, I know your working on it I just wanted to lyk. Thanks, Al.

Try again now, please.